CLR Law logo

CLR Law

location_onGateshead
starstarstarstarstar_half
4.7(12 Google reviews)
reviewsNo reviews yet

Can CLR Law help with your matter?

Tell us what's happened and we'll privately check it against this firm's expertise.

search

lockPrivate analysis. Not shared with the firm.

CLR Law office

About CLR Law

Regulated legal advice in Gateshead for individuals and businesses.

The firm is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

location_on
Office
Gateshead
verified_user
SRA number
540674
call
Telephone
01916030061
More about the firmopen_in_new

What we help with

  • Non-Litigation
  • Employment
  • Intellectual Property
  • Litigation
  • Corporate
  • Commercial Property

Meet the solicitors

groups

Individual solicitor profiles aren’t published yet.

CLR Law hasn’t added named solicitors to their Verified Solicitors profile.

Claim this profilearrow_forward

Offices

Gateshead office

CLR Law

Baltimore House, Baltic Business Quarter, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 3DF

Get directionsarrow_forward

Client reviews

Ratings collected on Verified Solicitors and Google.

Google

Google reviews

4.7
starstarstarstarstar_half
(12)

Verified Solicitors reviews

No reviews yet

Be the first to share your experience.

A

Angela

starstarstarstarstar
2 months agoGoogle

I instructed Anna Ramsden for advice on an employment settlement agreement. She explained the agreement and the implications of signing it, which I appreciated. However, I was very disappointed with the communication towards the end of the matter. Once I had made my decision clear, I received several further emails asking whether I was sure, raising related issues, and commenting on whether the agreement may be good for me. In my view, a solicitor’s role is to advise the client clearly on their legal position, not to make the decision for them or continue questioning the client once they have already given clear instructions. I found the behaviour out of order and unprofessional. At that point, I felt she acted like a parasite, continuing to involve herself after I had already made my decision. I eventually had to ask not to receive any further emails apart from the invoice. Overall, the legal explanation was useful, but the final communication style was excessive, uncomfortable and did not suit me.

groups

Not sure this is the right solicitor?

Tell us more about your legal issue and we'll find verified solicitors who may be a better match.

search
arrow_backBack to your matches